More About Jojoba Oil

TAUN’s Facial Repair Formula contains Jojoba Oil. Jojoba oil is the definition of effective natural skin care. Jojoba is a proven natural ingredient which mimics men’s natural sebum, balancing oily skin and moisturizing dry skin. Science can show you the benefits of Jojoba Oil, TAUN can deliver the results to men.

In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction. In one test 20 women’s skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for a hour.Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. Soaper’s Choice

Jojoba oil is one of those natural, readily available products that really can do it all. When it comes to skin care, it has been known to not only moisturize the skin, but also protect it, thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities. Daily Glow

“Jojoba (pronounced “hoh-hoh-buh”) is a shrub that can be mainly found in the southwestern United States and Mexico, bearing seeds that are the source of oil – jojoba oil – which is primarily used in cosmetics and as a lubricant. Jojoba oil is biodegradable and non-toxic in its pure form. Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in numerous ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which are helpful in the healing of sores and wounds. The oil contains vital nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. Moreover, it contains lots of iodine, which may be what makes it useful in fighting against bacterial and fungal infection: Jojoba oil inhibits the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.

Additionally, jojoba oil is often used in the treatment of acne. The oil blends well with the natural sebum of the skin, which curbs natural overproduction. This overproduction is often what leads to oily skin which is more prone to acne. The oil actually tricks the skin into producing less sebum, which can clog pores: Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. Wax ester production decreases in humans with age, leading the skin to appear dull and wrinkly. A reduced ester content in the skin can lead to psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea; the use of jojoba oil to restore ester content helps prevent these conditions.” HealthMango

“Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for us is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so we can use it without fear.” Acne.org

View More Taun Ingredients